Skip to content

Giving Membership

We recognise donors within nine University of Tasmania Giving Membership categories, based on cumulative giving of $1,000 or more.

The following list presents a permanent record of individual members of the Vice-Chancellor's Circle:

  • The Banks Family
  • Mr John Bowden
  • Dr Damian Bugg AM QC & Mrs Jennifer Bugg
  • Mr Nicholas & Mrs Janet Cretan
  • Professor Peter Davies AM & Mrs Lynn Davies
  • Dr Peter Davis
  • Mrs Helen & Mr Douglas Dickinson
  • Mr Dale & Mrs Cheryl Elphinstone
  • Ms Rhonda Ewart
  • Mr Royce & Mrs Thea Fairbrother
  • The Late Mrs Flora Fenton
  • The Late Mr Richard Gell
  • The Gilbertson Family
  • Mr Ian Griffiths
  • Mrs Lloyd Harris
  • Mr Colin Jackson OAM
  • The Late Mrs Bess Kable
  • Mr Mitchel Martin-Weber
  • The Nettlefold Family
  • Professor June Olley AM
  • Dr Roderick Roberts
  • The Late Dr Peter Smith OAM
  • Dr Anthony Sprent AM
  • Mr Roger & Mrs Maxeme Tall
  • Mrs Bonnie Tilley
  • The Late Mr Geoffrey & Mrs Frances Tyler
  • Dr David & Mrs Michelle Warren
  • Professor Noel White
  • Mr Graeme Wood AM

The following list presents a permanent record of individuals and Foundations who are Patrons of the University of Tasmania:

  • Estate of The Late Dr Vivian Barlow
  • Estate of The Late Virginia Ellen Betts
  • Mr Eoin Breen
  • Family of Sir Victor Burley
  • Estate of The Late John Francis Arthur Burke
  • Estate of The Late Helen Burley
  • Mr Jonathan Cahill
  • Estate of The Late Harold Carroll
  • Distinguished Professor Don Chalmers
  • Mrs Susan Chen
  • Mr John Cochrane
  • David Collins Leukaemia Foundation of Tasmania Inc
  • The Late Mr Thomas Crawford
  • The Late Mr Robert Henry Cuthbert
  • Mr Harvey Cuthill OAM
  • Mr John Edwards
  • The Late Mrs Marie Edwards
  • Mr Rhys Edwards
  • Ms Julia Farrell
  • The Late Hon Charles Fenton AO
  • Mr Keith Hansen
  • The Late Mr Gerald Harvey
  • The Late Mr Timothy Hawkins
  • Mrs Mieneke Haynes
  • Mrs Ivy Holmes
  • Estate of The Late Miss Muriel Horsfall
  • The Late Emeritus Prof Bill Jackson
  • The Joske Family
  • Dr Douglas Kagi
  • Mrs Sieglinde Karl-Spence
  • Estate of The Late Lech Kula
  • Mr Richard and Mrs Peggie Lewis
  • Mr Gerald Loughran
  • Family of The Late Dr Kenneth Douglas McConnell
  • Estate of The Late Dawson & Margaret McDonald
  • Mr David McEwan
  • Estate of The Late Brian Marks
  • Mr Nick and Mrs Manizheh Martin
  • The Late Mrs Thora Medhurst
  • Professor Robert Menary OAM
  • The Merridew Foundation Pty Ltd
  • The Late Mrs Suzanne Napier
  • Estate of The Late Soren Nielsen
  • The Late Mr Colin Norton
  • Mr Roderic O'Connor
  • Mrs Rosalind O'Connor
  • Estate of The Late Arthur Paton
  • The Late Dr Grote Reber
  • Ms Beverley Richardson
  • Robert Fergusson Family Foundation
  • Mr Peter Rowsthorn
  • Estate of The Late Winifred Violet Scott
  • Mrs Beryl Sedivka
  • The Late Dr Santokh Sindhu
  • Mrs Gurdip Sindhu
  • Mrs Elaine Smith, Mary Finsterer - University of Tasmania Anchor Patron
  • Reverend Professor Michael Tate AO
  • The Late Mrs Cynthia Thun
  • Mrs Bonnie Tilley
  • Estate of The Late Alice Tucker
  • Estate of The Late Dora Wade
  • The Late Emeritus Professor George Wade
  • Estate of The Late Bruce Wall
  • Dr Alan and Dr Hilary Wallace
  • Professor Haydn Walters, in memory of Evan Walters
  • Estate of The Late Dorothy E Waters
  • Westpac Bicentennial Foundation
  • Mrs Brenda White
  • Dr Noel White
  • The Late Dr Joan Woodberry AM 
  • Dr Takashi Yokoyama
  • 3 Anonymous donors

The following list presents a permanent record of Corporate Patrons of the University of Tasmania:

  • Agility Interactive
  • Alexander Symonds
  • Altium Ltd
  • Anglo American plc
  • Aurora Energy
  • Australasian Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
  • Australia Post
  • Australian Croatian Social & Sporting Club Launceston
  • Australian Geographic Society
  • Australian Power Institute Ltd
  • Australian Rotary Health Research Fund
  • B&E Ltd
  • Barrick Limited
  • BHP Billiton TEMCO
  • BHP Billiton TEMCO Community Foundation Incorporated
  • Botanical Resources Aust Pty Ltd
  • Brighton Council
  • Burnie City Council
  • Cancer Council of Tasmania
  • Caterpillar Underground Mining Pty Ltd
  • Central Coast Council
  • CH Miller Foundation Pty Ltd
  • Civilian Defence Engineering
  • Clean Ocean Foundation Inc
  • Clemenger Tasmania
  • Coffey Mining
  • Collins Debden
  • Copper Mines of Tasmania Pty Ltd
  • Costa Group
  • Department of Education
  • Department of Health & Human Services
  • Department of Police & Emergency Management
  • Department of Premier and Cabinet
  • Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water & Environment
  • Detached Cultural Organisation Ltd
  • Dev'lish Expresso
  • Devonport City Council
  • DJ Motors Ltd
  • Elphinstone Pty Ltd
  • Environmental Consulting Options Tasmania
  • Fairbrother Foundation
  • Fairbrother Pty Ltd
  • Forestry Tasmania
  • Freemasons Assisting Tertiary Education Students Foundation
  • Frucor Beverages Pty Ltd
  • Fruit Growers Tasmania Inc
  • GlaxoSmithKline Australia
  • Glenorchy City Council
  • Grains Research and Development Corporation
  • Gutteridge Haskins and Davey Pty Ltd
  • H.A. Cuthbertson (Holdings) Pty Ltd
  • Hobart City Council
  • Horticulture Australia Limited
  • Hydro Tasmania
  • Irene Phelps Charitable Trust
  • Jane Franklin Hall
  • Jim Bacon Foundation
  • Kingborough RSL
  • Launceston City Council
  • Lester Franks
  • LGAT
  • Linux Australia
  • MaxValu Supermarket
  • McGill University
  • Merchant Navy War Memorial Fund Ltd
  • Minerals and Metals Group Rosebery
  • Murray Goulburn Co-op Ltd
  • MyState Financial
  • MyState Financial Community Foundation
  • Nekon Pty Ltd
  • Newcrest Mining Ltd
  • Norske Skog Paper Mills ( Australia) Ltd
  • NRM North
  • Order of Australia Assoc Foundation Ltd
  • Pharmaceutical Defence Ltd
  • Pharmaceutical Society of Australia (Tas Branch)
  • Pharmacy Guild of Australia-Tasmanian Branch
  • Pure Foods Eggs
  • Qantas Airways Ltd
  • RAAF Association (Tas) WAAAF Branch
  • Relationships Australia Tasmania
  • Rio Tinto Aluminium Bell Bay Ltd
  • Robert Gatenby Memorial Trust
  • Roberts Ltd
  • Royal Automobile Club of Tasmania
  • Royal Flying Doctor Service TAS Inc
  • Royal Hobart Hospital
  • SEMF Pty Ltd
  • Sheep CRC
  • Simplot Australia Pty Ltd
  • Sinclair Knight Merz
  • Southern Water
  • St Barbara Ltd
  • St Helens Private Hospital
  • Staples Australia PL
  • STEPS Employment and Training Solutions
  • Sylvia and Charles Viertel Charitable Foundation
  • Tasmanian Abalone Council Ltd
  • Tasmanian Alkaloids Pty Ltd
  • Tasmanian Early Years Foundation
  • Tasmanian Beef Industry Trust
  • Tasmanian Health Organisation-North
  • Tasmanian Perpetual Trustees Ltd
  • TasNetworks
  • TasPorts
  • Teck Resources Ltd
  • Telstra Foundation
  • The Alcorso Foundation
  • The Defence Science and Technology Group
  • The Division of General Practice (Tas) Southern Region Inc
  • The Examiner Newspaper
  • The George Alexander Foundation
  • The Ian Potter Foundation
  • The Solicitors' Trust
  • The Tall Foundation
  • TOTE Tasmania
  • Tourism Tasmania
  • Trading Consultants P/L
  • TT Line Company Ltd
  • University of British Columbia
  • Veolia Environment Services
  • Victoria League for Commonwealth Friendship Medical Research Trust
  • Vos Group
  • Warner Bros. Entertainment Australia Pty Ltd
  • Wildcare Saffire Devil Fund
  • Woolworths Limited
  • Wrest Point Hotel Casino

The following list presents a permanent record of individuals who are Benefactors of the University of Tasmania:

  • The Late Mr Alan Dann & Mrs Lois Dann
  • Hon. Michael Field AC
  • Mr Brian Hartnett
  • Dr Damian Hope
  • The Estate of The Late Swinton Brown
  • The Estate of The Late Vladas Morkys
  • Sirius Foundation Limited
  • Mr Val Smith
  • Mrs Olwyn Tavendale
  • Mrs Cheryl Turner
  • Mrs Margaret Rodgers

The following list presents a permanent record of Corporate Benefactors of the University of Tasmania:

  • Airmaster Australia Pty Ltd
  • Anglicare Tasmania Inc
  • Astronomical Society of Australia
  • Australian Mariners' Welfare Society
  • Ball and Chain Grill
  • Broadreach Holdings Pty Ltd
  • Budget Rent A Car
  • Clifford Craig Medical Research Trust
  • Country Club Tasmania
  • Cripps Nubake
  • Davey Financial Group
  • Delta Hydraulics
  • Furness Withy Australia PL
  • Holy Tantra Jin-Gang-Dhyana Buddhism
  • Ian Potter Foundation
  • Impact Fertilisers Pty Ltd
  • Juicy Isle Fruit Juices
  • Latrobe Council
  • Launceston Friendly Society Pharmacy
  • Logica Pty Ltd
  • Masonic Homes of Northern Tasmania
  • MST Workplace Solutions
  • Natural Heritage Trust
  • North Forest Products
  • Nyrstar Hobart Pty Ltd
  • Pitt & Sherry
  • RSL Women's Auxiliary - Tas State Branch Inc
  • Rural Industries Research & Development Corp
  • Secretariat of the Pacific Community, OFP
  • Shadforths Ltd
  • Soroptimist International of Hobart Inc
  • St John Ambulance
  • St Lukes Health
  • Tasmanian Community Fund
  • Tasmanian Icon Wines
  • Tasmanian Irrigation Pty Ltd
  • Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
  • Tassal Limited
  • The Advocate Newspaper
  • The Asthma Foundation of Tasmania
  • The National Trust of Australia (Tasmania)
  • Waratah-Wynyard Council

The following list presents a permanent record of individuals and Foundations who are Fellows of the University of Tasmania:

  • Dr Ian Allison
  • Sir Max Bingham
  • Mr Keith Bolton
  • Mrs Angela Bowles
  • Mr Bernard Brain
  • The Late Mr John Brodie
  • Mr Thomas Brodle & Ms Angela Jerdee
  • Mr Julian Burnside AO
  • Ms Lyndal Byrne
  • Mr Peter Campbell
  • Mr Roger Carrington
  • Mr Andrew Chiam
  • Dr Elizabeth Cobbold
  • Mr Peter Cockbain
  • Dr Joshua & Mrs Wendy Cocker
  • Mrs Judith Colville
  • The Late Mr Lorrimer Connolly
  • The Cuthill Family Foundation
  • Mrs Diane Davidson
  • Dr Marion Davies
  • Mr Robert Davies
  • Mr Hugh Denny
  • Mr John Dewar
  • The Late Dr Gurna Dick
  • Ms Joan Dixon
  • Mrs Gladys Dodson
  • Mr Christopher & Mrs Geraldine Edwards
  • Professor David Elliott
  • Erica Bell Foundation
  • Mr Brian & Mrs Wendy Faulkner
  • The Late Dr AG (Geoff) Fenton
  • Mr Michael Fenton
  • The Late Mrs Nancy Frederiksen
  • The Late Mrs June Gee
  • Mr Wayne Goninon
  • Dr Noah Gordon
  • Mr John Graham
  • The Dick and Joan Green Family Award
  • Mr Stewart Harvison
  • Hawkins Family
  • Mr Anthony Hogg
  • Dr Nicholas Hope AM
  • Mrs Janet Holmes à Court AC
  • Mr John Howlett
  • Mrs Julie Ingles
  • Ms Hilary Irwin & Mr Jim McClenaghan
  • Mrs Mary Jarman
  • The Late Lady Margaret Knight
  • Mr Robert Knight
  • Mrs Shin Ching P Ko Woo
  • Associate Professor Anthony Koutoulis
  • Professor Emeritus Frank P Larkins AM
  • Ms Elizabeth Lajos
  • Dr Colleen Lau
  • Ms Phillipa Leedham
  • Jeannie-Marie Leroi
  • The Late Mrs Jessie Luckman
  • Mr Alex Matyse
  • Mr Terry Morrow
  • Mr Milford McArthur
  • Professor Ian McDougall
  • Mr William Mckeown
  • Mrs Judith McKernan
  • Professor Tom McMeekin
  • Professor Don McNicol
  • Mr John Nettlefold
  • Dr Ian Newman
  • Ms Catherine Noone
  • Mr Mohd Norwawi
  • Dr John O'Halloran
  • Mrs Leone Paget
  • Dr Sirichai Panichanun
  • Dr Andrew Payne
  • Mrs Barbara Payne
  • Mr G & Mrs E Petersen
  • The Late Dr Andrew Platts
  • Mr John Pritchard
  • Mrs Vanessa Quilliam
  • Distinguished Professor James Reid
  • Mr Robert Rex
  • Mr Daniel Ritz
  • The Late Mrs Beth Roberts
  • Mr Ian Roberts
  • Mrs Yvonne Rundle
  • Dr Max Sarma and Jenny Lain
  • Ms Medine Simmons
  • Associate Professor Rick Snell
  • Ms Anne Somerville
  • Mr Errol Stewart
  • Estate of the late May Targett
  • Dr Susumu Teraguchi
  • Mr John Tinnock
  • The family of the late Mr Graeme Tole
  • Minh Hien Tran & Farshid Anvari
  • Mr Mark & Mrs Gail Weatherstone
  • Dr Rukshen Weerasooriya
  • Mr Kerry Wescombe
  • Mr Kim White
  • Mrs Libby & Mr John Wilkinson
  • Lady Joyce Wilson
  • Ms Amanda Wojtowicz
  • Mrs Roslyn Woolley
  • Dr Kwang C Yee and the Estate of Peter Coleman
  • 11 Anonymous Donors

The following list presents a permanent record of Corporate Fellows of the University of Tasmania:

  • Acer Computer Australia Pty Ltd
  • Aero Club of Southern Tasmania
  • Agricultural Contractors of Tasmania
  • AH Beard
  • Alphapharm Pty Ltd
  • Andrew Jones Travel
  • ANZ Banking Group Ltd
  • Apex Club of Deloraine Inc
  • Australian Christian Enterprises Ltd
  • Australian Maritime Safety Authority
  • Australasian Institute of Minerals & Metallurgy (Tas Branch)
  • BAE Systems Australia
  • Banks Paton Australia Pty Ltd
  • Betta Milk Co-operative Society Pty Ltd
  • Bett Gallery Hobart
  • Biscottelli
  • Blackmores Ltd
  • Bluesand Foundation
  • Blundstone Pty Ltd
  • BMT Design & Technology Pty Ltd
  • Bullock Consulting
  • Burnie Chamber of Commerce
  • Calvary Health Care Tasmania
  • Capital Finance Australia Ltd
  • Cement Australia Pty Limited
  • Centenary Rebekah Lodge IOOF Inc
  • Centre for Integrative Legume Research
  • CH Miller Custodian Foundation Pty Ltd
  • Chemmart Pharmacy
  • City of Burnie Lions Club
  • Clarence City Council
  • Club Marine
  • Colony 47 Inc
  • Country Womens Association
  • CRC for Pest Animal Control
  • Curious Traveller
  • Cystic Fibrosis Tasmania
  • David McQuestin Foundation
  • Deloitte
  • Department of Economic Development and Tourism
  • Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources
  • Department of Justice
  • Diagnostic Services Pty Ltd
  • Dionex Pty Ltd
  • Doherty Hotels
  • East Tamar Landcare Group
  • Eastside Care
  • Encore Theatre Company
  • Essential Oils of Tasmania Pty Ltd
  • Fine Drop Wines
  • Font Public Relations
  • Forest Practices Authority
  • Genesys Wealth Advisers
  • GRS Australia Pty Ltd
  • Gunns Limited
  • Hawthorn Football Club
  • Hazell Brothers Group
  • Housing Tasmania
  • Humanitas Trust
  • H&R Block Tax Accountants, National Office
  • ITP: The Income Tax Professionals
  • King Island Group
  • KPMG
  • Lady Gowrie Tasmania
  • Latrobe Council
  • Launceston Airport
  • Launceston Chamber of Commerce
  • Launceston General Hospital
  • Lions Club of Westbury Inc
  • Lone Pine Koala Sanctuary
  • MacInTas Pty Ltd
  • Mathematical Association of Tasmania Inc
  • Mundipharma K K
  • Newmont Mining Corporation
  • North-Eastern Art & Craft Association
  • North Hobart Football Club
  • North Motorcycle Riders Association of Tasmania
  • Novaris Pty Ltd
  • Nursing Board of Tasmania
  • Old Hobartian Association
  • Oxiana Exploration Pty Ltd
  • Parmalat Australia Ltd
  • PB Towage Australia Pty Ltd
  • Pennicott Foundation
  • Peracto Ltd
  • Private Forests Tasmania
  • Professional Agricultural Officers Branch
  • Pure Foods Eggs
  • Qantas Call Centre Team 6S Hobart
  • Qantas Flight Operations
  • Quasar Professionals
  • Refrigeration Consulting Services Pty Ltd
  • Renal Research Tasmania
  • Roaring 40s Renewable Energy Pty Ltd
  • Rosma Fishing Co. P/L
  • Rotary Club of Burnie
  • Rotary Club of Hobart Inc
  • Rotary Club of Latrobe Inc
  • Rotary Club of Wynyard
  • Rural Youth of Tasmania Inc
  • RxSafety, Techcoat and RxDive
  • Seed Purity Pty Ltd
  • Shellfish Culture Ltd
  • Skretting
  • Sound One Pty Limited
  • Southern Cross Care (Tasmania)
  • Starwood Australia Pty Ltd
  • Subsea 7 Australia
  • Success Tax Professionals
  • Synectic Group
  • Tall Timbers Hotel/Motel
  • Tasmania Feedlot Pty Ltd
  • Tasmania University Football Club
  • Tasmanian Aboriginal Land Council
  • Tasmanian Aged Care Alliance
  • Tasmanian Chamber of Commerce and Industry
  • Tasmanian Chemists Golf Club Inc
  • Tasmanian Electronic Commerce Centre
  • Tasmanian Independent Retailers
  • Tasmanian Institute of Sport
  • Tasmanian Oyster Research Council
  • Tasmanian Rock Lobster Fishermans Association
  • Tasmanian Women in Agriculture
  • Tassal Operations Pty Ltd
  • Taxpayers Australia Inc (Tasmania Division)
  • The District Nurses
  • The Mary Ogilvy Homes Society
  • The Northern Florence Nightingale Association
  • The Park Group
  • Tourism Brochure Exchange
  • TRG Recycling Group
  • Ulverstone Lions Club
  • United Milk Tasmania Ltd
  • V8 Supercar Events Pty Ltd
  • Van Diemens Land Co
  • W.A. Cromarty & Co
  • Webster Ltd
  • Wesley College
  • Westfarmers Dalgety Limited
  • Westlink Logistics Pty Ltd
  • West Tamar Council
  • Wipro Limited
  • Wise Lord & Ferguson
  • Woolnorth Wind Farm Holding Pty Ltd
  • Zinifex Australia
  • Zonta Club of Queenborough Inc

The following list presents a permanent record of individuals and Foundations who are Members of the University of Tasmania:

  • Dr Keith Adkins
  • Mr Darren Alexander
  • Mrs Marguerite Alford
  • Mr Terrence Allan
  • Mr James Allwright
  • Mrs Sheila Allwright
  • Datuk Verus Aman Sham and the Malaysian Delegation
  • Mr Jorgen Andersen
  • Professor Craig Anderson
  • Mr James Anstey
  • The Hon Ms Elise Archer MP
  • Mrs Fiona Arrowsmith
  • Mr Christopher Ashe and Mr Michael Kinsella
  • Miss May Backhouse
  • Mr Adrian Baddeley
  • Ms Diane Baillie
  • Mr Dzul Bakar
  • Mrs Claire Bamford
  • Ms Greer Banyer
  • Mr Jay Banyer
  • Miss Karenne Barnes
  • Mrs Beryl Bates
  • Ms Helen Baxter
  • Ms Wendy Bayliss
  • Dr Susan Belford
  • Mr David Bellette
  • Professor Kathy Belov
  • Mr Mark Bennett
  • Mr Brendan Berne
  • Mr John Berry
  • Mr Edward and Mrs Glenys Best
  • Dr Gregg Best
  • Mr John Binfield
  • Mr Keith and Mrs Caroline Birch
  • Dr Susan Ellis Blackburn
  • Blackwell Family
  • Mr Bob and Mrs Susan Bleakley
  • Mr Benjamin Boardman
  • Mr Peter Bond
  • JG Bonney - Cee Data Users Group
  • WD Booth Charitable Trust
  • Mr Hans Bosman
  • Mr J B Boulton
  • Miss Patricia Boyce
  • Dr Sue Boyd
  • Mr Christiaan Bradley
  • Mr Stuart Breden
  • Mr Leon Brice
  • Mr Kenneth Briggs
  • Mrs Justine Brindley
  • Mrs Edna Brock
  • Ms Anne Brown
  • Dr A V (Tony) Brown
  • Mrs Edwina Brown
  • Mr Raymond Brown
  • Ms Amanda Bucirde
  • Mr Liam Buckley
  • Mr Donald Burnett
  • Mr Jeff Bushby
  • Professor Roger Byard AO
  • Mr Clifford Caldwell
  • Mrs Coralea Cameron, in memory of Jon English
  • Mr Roger Campbell
  • Mr John Carey
  • The Late Sir George Cartland
  • Mrs Patricia Cater
  • Mrs Margaret Chalk
  • Mr Eric Wing Fat Chan
  • Ms Sue Chapple
  • Miss Bree Chesher
  • Mr Terence Childs OAM
  • Lt Col (ret) John Chipman
  • Mr Josef Chromy
  • Mr Chow Nam Fatt Alex
  • Professor Wah Soon Chow
  • Mr Brian Chung
  • Helene Chung and The John W Martin Estate
  • Ms Meredith Churchill
  • Mr Simon Clark
  • Dr Philip Clarke
  • Professor Rob Clark
  • Susanne Clemens, Johannes Hackenberg and Gabriele Clemens
  • Clean Ocean Foundation
  • Dr Peter Clements
  • Dr Peter Clezy
  • Mr Nigel Clutterbuck
  • Ms Penny Cocker
  • His Honour Judge Richard Cogswell SC
  • Mr Gary Collins
  • Mr Geoff Colman
  • Ms Ingrid Colman
  • Mr David Coleman
  • Mr Dean Coleman
  • Ms Vicki Colville
  • Ian G Cooper
  • Mr Robert Cotgrove
  • Mr Peter Cranswick QC
  • Ms Morgana Creely
  • Dr Ashley Crosswell
  • Dr Ronald Crowden
  • Mr John Cruickshank
  • Dr Ralph Cruickshank
  • Mr Simon Crunden
  • Mr John Cunning
  • Mr Robert Dalgleish
  • Mr Edward Davidoff
  • Mr John Davidson
  • Mrs Suzanne Davies
  • Mr Young Dawkins
  • Dr Stuart Day
  • Mr Johnson Dean
  • Miss Nicola Dempsey
  • The Late Mr Raynor Denney
  • Professor Sarah Derrington
  • Professor John Dickey and Ms Barbara Zimmerman
  • Adjunct Associate Professor Nick Direen
  • Mr Carl Donald
  • Mr Thomas Donnelly
  • Ms Jane Doran
  • Mr Niall Doran
  • Mr Pavel Duchac
  • Mrs Helen Dunford
  • Mr Clyde Eastaugh
  • Mr Andrew Eastman
  • Mrs Felicity and Mr Henry Edgell
  • Ms Gail Edmonds
  • Dr Barry Edwards
  • Mrs Cathy Edwards
  • Mrs Margaret Eldridge
  • MsJacqueline Eliott
  • Ms Elizabeth Ellis OAM
  • Ms Sarah Epskamp
  • Mr Eduard Eshuys
  • Mr Saul Eslake
  • Mr Ian and Mrs Rosalie Eustace
  • Mr Anthony Evans
  • Ms Briony Evans
  • Mr John Evans
  • Mr Peter Evans
  • Mr Nick Evers
  • Dr Bethwyn Evans
  • Mrs Beverley Ewins
  • Mr Ian Farquhar
  • Mr Graeme Farrell
  • Mrs Gwendoline Fellowes
  • Dr Karla Fenton
  • The Late Dr Keith Fenton
  • Dr Marie Ferland
  • Mr Heinz Fickler
  • Dr Lee Field
  • Mr Max & Mrs Joan Field
  • Dr Anthony Fist
  • Mr Adam Flower
  • Mr Darren Ford
  • Hon Ruth Forrest MLC
  • The Late Mr Graeme Foster
  • Mr Donald Frankcombe
  • The Late Mrs Joyce Fraser
  • Dr Kevin Fraser
  • Mrs Susan Freeman
  • Dr L A Freestone
  • Emeritus Professor Maurice French AM
  • Mr William Friend
  • Donald and Theia Gaffney
  • Dr Timothy Gale
  • Carlos Ortiz Garcia
  • Ms Kylie Gardener
  • Mr Richard Gardner
  • Steve and Helen Gasparinatos
  • Mrs Sydney Jane Geikler
  • Miss Jasmine Giesen
  • Dr Richard Gilmour-Smith
  • Mrs D S Glennie
  • Mr Rodney Glover
  • Mr Peter Goddard
  • Mr John Gordon
  • Mr Peter Gorman
  • Mr Daniel Goulding
  • Ms Helen and Mr Michael Gourley
  • Mrs Teresa Grabek
  • The Late Professor Emeritus John Grant
  • Mr Michael Gray
  • Ms Janet Greason
  • Mr Mikal Greaves
  • Mr Lawrence Green
  • Mr Richard and Mrs Anna Green
  • The Late Dr John Greenhill and Mrs Julia Greenhill
  • Mr Wayne Grevell
  • Mr Peter Griffin
  • Ms Elaine Griffiths
  • Mr Wayne Grimes
  • In memory of Marco Grippeling
  • Mr John Guest
  • Mr Rick Gumley
  • Dr Stephen Gumley AO
  • Mrs Elaine Guy
  • Mr Mark Habner
  • Mr Robert Hall
  • Mr Thomas Hallam
  • Mrs Melody Halloran
  • Ms Julie Hamilton
  • Mr Stuart Hamilton AO
  • Mr Miles Hampton
  • Mr Peter Hannan
  • Miss Alice Hansen
  • B Harries
  • Mr Michael Harries
  • Mr Marcus F Harris
  • Mrs Cara Harrington
  • Mr James Hartigan
  • Mr Richard Harvey
  • Mr David Haslingden
  • Dr Geoffrey Haward AM
  • Mrs Kay Hawkins
  • Estate of Mary Elizabeth (Marybeth) Hayes
  • Stephanie Haygarth and Matthew Higgins
  • Adrian and Serena Hayward
  • Mr Luke Hayward
  • Dr June Hazzlewood OAM
  • Mr Brenton Head
  • Hon. Justice Peter Heerey AM QC
  • Mr Simon Hegarty
  • Mr Derek Heiden
  • Ms June Heilman
  • Mrs Jan Hellessey
  • Dr Katie Helms
  • Mr John Henry
  • Ms Billie Hicks
  • Mr Raymond Hilder
  • The Hon. Leonie Hiscutt MLC
  • Mr Pat Ho
  • Mrs Suzette Holmes
  • In memory of Joan Holt
  • Mr Robin Holyman
  • Miss Ann Hopkins
  • In memory of Phem and Ted Hopkins
  • Mr Peter Horne
  • Assoc Professor Peter Howell
  • Professor Marnie Hughes-Warrington
  • Dr Bernard Hughson
  • Ms Joan Humble
  • Dr John Humble
  • Mr Richard Ivey
  • Ms Natasha Iszlaub
  • The Late Dr Robinson Jacklyn and Mrs Marjorie Jacklyn
  • Mr Roger Jaensch MP
  • Mr Derek James
  • Mr Tony James
  • Dr George Janko
  • Mr Jean-Marc Jaquier
  • Mr David Jehan
  • Mr Heath Jentjens
  • Mr Don Jim
  • Emeritus Professor Bruce Johnson OAM
  • Mr Chris Johnson
  • Mr Garry Jones
  • Mr Phil Jones
  • Mrs D Jordan
  • The Late Emeritus Professor Bill Joske
  • Fiona Joske and Tim Flanagan
  • Dr Vishy Karri
  • Mr Philip Keenan
  • Kelly Family Foundation
  • Ms Josephine Kelly
  • Mr Peter Kelly
  • Mr Ross Kelly
  • Dr Susan Kelly PhD
  • Mr Martin Kennedy
  • Mr John Kenny
  • Mrs Margaret Keogh
  • Mr Nigel Kidd
  • Dr Glen Kile AM
  • Mr Andrew Kimmell and Ms Suzanne Newmann
  • Mr Paul King
  • Dr Chee S Koh
  • Amy and Adam Kok
  • Ms Lorena Kruk
  • Miss Elizabeth Lajos
  • Assoc Prof Peter Lane
  • Mr Tim Lane
  • Mr David Langworthy
  • Professor Ross Large
  • Mr Chris Latham
  • Professor Alec Lazenby AO and Mrs Ann Lazenby
  • Dr Michel Le Bars
  • Ms Kerry Le Rossignol
  • Mr Gerard Leary
  • Ms Michelle Lehmann
  • Mr John Lennard
  • Mr Donald Lennox
  • Mr Robert Leroi
  • Miss Shelley Levy
  • Dr John Lewis
  • Mr Timothy Lewis
  • Dr Norelle Lickiss
  • Living Ocean Incorporated
  • Miss Tara Logan
  • Mr Rhys London
  • Mr Kelvin Lord
  • Ms Joanne Loundes
  • Mrs Ann Lovell
  • Dr Greg Luckman
  • Mrs Rosemary Luyendyk
  • Ms Anne Mackay-Smith
  • Dr David Mackey
  • Mr Neil MacKinnon
  • Mr David Macnaught
  • Professor John R Madden
  • Mr Timothy Maddock
  • Mr Gregory Maddox
  • Mr Stuart Madeley
  • Mrs Cathie Makin
  • Ms Ona Maksvytis
  • Mr Bob Marshall
  • Mr Rick Marton
  • Mr Tony Matson
  • Ms Lynette Matthews
  • Mr John Matthews
  • Dr Christobel and David Mattingley
  • Ms Mollie Maxwell
  • Mr Phillip May
  • Mr Matthew McConnell
  • Dr Kenneth McCroary
  • Associate Professor Frederick McDonald
  • Mr Dugald McDougall
  • The McEldowney Family
  • Mr Trent McInerney
  • Mr Laurie McKay
  • Mrs Betty McKenzie-Tubb
  • Mr Allan McKinlay
  • Mrs Leonie McLean
  • Mrs Maria Merse
  • Mr Antony Meyer
  • Mr John Milton
  • Dr Kenneth Milton
  • Mr Dino Mione
  • Miss Yuen-Lin Mok
  • Mr W. Moore
  • Mr Victor Moore
  • Mr Barry Moores
  • Ms Sylvanie Morgan
  • Mr Carl Moller
  • Mr Leon & Mrs Susan Morrell
  • Mr Phillip Morris
  • Estate of the late Fiona Jayne Morrison
  • Ken & Sue Morrison
  • Dr Christine Mucha
  • Mr James Murchison
  • Emeritus Professor Ian and Mrs Barbara Murfet
  • Mr Paul Murphy
  • Mr Peter E J Murray
  • Mr Mark Murton
  • Ms Donna Nel-Martin
  • Ms Jennifer Nixon
  • Dr Joan Northrop
  • Mr Michael O'Byrne
  • Ms Teresa O'Grady
  • Dr Julianne O'Reilly-Wapstra
  • Mr Simon Oldham
  • Mr Terry Owens
  • Louise and Amanda Paech
  • Dr Chris Partridge
  • Mr Peter Peachey
  • Dr Evan Peacock
  • Mr Hank Petrusma
  • Mrs Carolyn Pillans
  • Dr John Pitchford
  • Dr D Platts
  • Dr David GJ Platts
  • Miss Debra Ploughman
  • Mr Stephen Powell
  • Mr Robert Prentice
  • Miss Margaret Price
  • Dr Jan Priest
  • Mrs Kim Primmer
  • Dr Lynda Prior
  • Ms Lyn Prowse-Bishop
  • Mr Peter Ramshaw
  • Dr Mala Anthony-Ranu and Dr Sawindar Ranu
  • Red Ash Foundation
  • Mr Alan and Mrs Jancis Rees
  • Dr Keith Reeve AM
  • Miss Jane Reid
  • Mrs Annabel Richards
  • Dr Alastair Richardson
  • Mr Brian Richardson
  • Dr Glenn Richardson
  • Mrs Jean Richardson
  • Mr Glen Rickwood
  • Dr Jane Rienks
  • Mr Warwick Risby
  • Dr Raphael Rish
  • Mr Daniel Ritz
  • JM Roberts Charitable Trust
  • Mr Paul Roberts-Thomson
  • Ms Susanne Robjohn
  • Mrs Janet Roddy
  • Ms Chloe Roe
  • Emeritus Professor Michael Roe
  • Mr Raleigh Romine
  • Mr Meinard Rook OAM
  • Mrs Helen Rolton
  • The Late Emeritus Professor Robert Rose
  • Ms Judith Rose
  • Dr Timothy Rowlands
  • Ms Caron Rozek
  • Mr Robert Ruddick
  • Ms Sue Rummery
  • Mr Mac and Mrs Marje Russell
  • Ms Joan Rylah MP
  • Mr Paul Salmon
  • Dr Peter Sands
  • Mr Michael Schaper
  • Dr John Schetrumpf
  • Mrs Diana Schmied
  • Mr Roland Schock
  • Dr Frederick Schokman
  • Dr Bruce Schramm
  • Dr Bruce Scott
  • Mr Eric Seabrook
  • Mr Timothy Seekamp
  • Mr Scott Selkirk
  • Mr Brian Shadler
  • Mr Robert Sharman
  • Ms Rosemary Sharman
  • Professor Michael Sharpe
  • Ms Louise Schaufler
  • Mr Gary Shaw
  • Mr Michael Shreeve
  • Mr Mark Shuttleworth
  • Dr R Simpson
  • Ms Elizabeth Smith
  • Miss Joy Smith
  • Dr David Solomon AM
  • The Late Mr Ric Southee
  • Mr Keith Spaulding
  • Mr Anthony Stacey AM
  • Dr Clive Stack
  • Dr Dorothy Steane
  • Mr Ian Stevenson
  • Mrs Janet Stone
  • Miss Sheila Stones
  • Mr John Stopp
  • Jeremy Storey
  • Strait4Devils
  • Mr Byron Sullivan
  • Greg & Jenny Summers
  • The Sussems Family
  • Ms Bonnie Sveen
  • Mr Robert Swanton
  • Dr Mark Sweetingham
  • Mrs Marie Sykes
  • The Late Mr Rudie Sypkes
  • Miss Chia Tan
  • Mr Ching Tan
  • Ms Janice Tandy
  • Mr Ralph Tapping
  • The Hon Adriana Taylor MLC
  • Mr Winston Terracini SC
  • Miss Anne Thwaites
  • Dr Barrie Thistlethwayte
  • Ms Judith-Rose Thomas
  • Ms Clare Thompson
  • Michael and Fiona Thomsen and Family
  • Ms Jane Thorn
  • Mrs Sarah Thornton
  • Mr Clifford Thurley
  • Miss Megan Tighe
  • Commander Scott Tilyard
  • Dr Bradley Tonkes
  • Mr Michael Townley
  • Miss Katrina Towns
  • Dr Ashley Townsend
  • Mr Bill Trethewie
  • Dr Gregory Triffitt
  • Dr Peter Trotter
  • Mrs Anne Turnbull
  • Mr Steve Uijland
  • Mr Roger Valentine OAM
  • Mr Harry Van Bodegraven
  • Dr Jan van Moort
  • Mrs Johanna van Moort
  • Miss Mary Vanselow
  • Mr Christopher Vassall
  • Mr Michael Vaughan
  • Mr Marcello Verrocchi
  • Mrs Diana Vertigan
  • Dr Michael Vertigan AC
  • Mr Samuel Vine & Ms Robyn Stonell
  • Miss Janelle Vlagsma
  • Kenneth and Berta Von Bibra
  • Ms Renate von Metzler
  • Professor Len and Mrs Ruth Wade
  • Mr Neil Wade
  • Ms Robyn Wade
  • Mrs Yvonne and the late Harry Wade
  • Mr Bernard Walker
  • Miss Catherine Ward
  • Mr John Warner
  • The Late Mr Kenneth Waters
  • Emeritus Professor Malcolm Waters
  • Mrs Carey Watson
  • Mr Richard Watson AM
  • Simon Watson and Tom Celebrezze
  • Jeanette and Ken Webb
  • Mr Geoff Weekes
  • Mrs Jenny Weir
  • Mr Michael Weitnauer
  • Ms Yoona Welling
  • Mr Geoffrey Wells
  • Mrs Eileen Wescombe
  • Mr Jeremy Wescombe
  • The Late Dr Leon Wescombe
  • Emeritus Prof Roger Wettenhall AM & Mrs Roslyn Wettenhall
  • Mr David Wheeler
  • Ms Kylie White
  • Ms Veronique White
  • Mr Ken Whiteman
  • Ms Wendy Whitham
  • The Late Mr Lindsay Whitham
  • Dr Anne Whybourne
  • Mrs Betty Wilkes
  • Ms Amanda Wilkin
  • Mr Doug Will
  • Ms Cat Williams & Mr David Hope, authors of 'Marsupial Misfits'
  • Family of the late Charles Williams
  • Ms Claire Williams
  • Ms Karen Williams
  • Ms Jan Wilson
  • Mr John Wilson
  • Mr Malcolm Wilson
  • Ms Meredith Wilson
  • Mr Rex Wilson
  • The Hon Donald Wing AM
  • Dr Geoffrey Wiseman
  • Mrs Doris Wong
  • Dr Derris Wood
  • The Honourable Justice Rodney Wood
  • Greg and Kay Woodham
  • Mr Barry Woods
  • Mr Michael Woods
  • Mr Timothy Woodward
  • Ms Lesley Wright
  • Wurf Family
  • Mr Tony Wurf
  • Mr Stuart Yeoland
  • Mr Henry Yip
  • Professor Masafumi Yoshida
  • Miss Ardelle Young
  • Mrs Lynda Young
  • Dr Tim Young
  • Mr Ross Youngman
  • Mrs Penelope Zucchi
  • 41 Anonymous Donors

The following list presents a permanent record of Corporate Members of the University of Tasmania:

  • AgVita Analytical Pty Ltd
  • ALIA National Library Symposium
  • Analytical Services Tasmania
  • Andrew Walter Constructions
  • Anglican Church of Devonport
  • ANZ Launceston
  • APESMA Tasmania Branch
  • Aquatas Pty Ltd
  • Art of Tea
  • Athletics Tasmania
  • Australian Association of Practice Managers Conference
  • Australian Cement
  • Australian Computer Society (Tas Branch)
  • Australian Dental Prosthetists Association (TAS) Inc
  • Australian Legion of Ex-Servicemen & Women (Burnie Branch)
  • Australian Lithuanian Community (Melbourne)
  • Australian Lithuanian Community (Sydney)
  • Australian Lithuanian Foundation
  • Australian Mathematical Society Inc
  • Australian Mathematics Trust
  • Australian Paper
  • Bass Metals Ltd
  • Bayer Australia Limited
  • Beaconsfield Mine & Heritage Centre
  • Beyond Economics Pty Ltd
  • Bicheno Primary School
  • Biologic Pty Ltd
  • Biosis Research Pty Ltd
  • Birds Tasmania
  • BroadcastAustralia
  • Brown's River Bower Pty Ltd
  • Bruker
  • Burnie High School
  • Business and Professional Women Australia(Hobart Club)
  • Business East Inc
  • Business Events Tasmania
  • Bye Bye Blackbird Photography
  • Cambridge Primary School
  • Chem-Supply Pty Ltd
  • Christ College Foundation
  • Churchlands Primary School
  • Circular Head Council
  • City of Devonport Lions Club
  • Claremont RSL & Ex-Servicemans Club
  • Community Based Support (South)
  • Cradle Coast NRM
  • Cradle Mountain Huts
  • CRC for Weed Management Systems
  • CSIRO ICT Centre
  • Customtel Tas Pty Ltd
  • DairyTas
  • David Joyce Trust Fund
  • Department of Defence
  • Department of Infrastructure, Energy & Resources
  • Devonport Chamber of Commerce
  • Direct Edge Manufacturing
  • Driscoll's Australia
  • Early Childhood Australia (Tasmanian Branch)
  • East Coast Natureworld
  • East Launceston Primary School
  • Economic Society of Australia Tas Branch
  • Edward Windsor Pty Ltd
  • Emily's Wish Foundation
  • Emu Bay Lions Club
  • Environment Protection Authority
  • Environmental Health Australia-Tasmania Inc
  • Eyelevel Pty Ltd
  • Fare-Well Co.
  • Featherdale Wildlife Park
  • Freycinet Association Inc
  • FrOG Tech Pty Ltd
  • Gadens Lawyers
  • Geelong Lithuanian Society Club
  • Geocoastal Australia PL
  • GLC Inc
  • Glenorchy Skillshare Inc
  • Goanna Energy Consulting
  • Google Inc
  • Gould League of NSW Inc
  • GreenAbility Pty Ltd
  • Grey Innovation PL
  • Harvey Norman Bedding Hobart City
  • Hexagon Consulting Pty Ltd
  • Hill Street Grocer
  • Hobart International Airport
  • Holy Trinity Anglican Church
  • Huonville Primary School
  • Hydro Tasmania Consulting
  • Hydro Tasmania Graduate Program
  • IMAC-Solutions
  • Information Solution Works Pty Ltd
  • Inner Sydney Montesorri School
  • Insight4 PL
  • Intuit Technologies
  • Island Prime
  • ISW Australia
  • J3Seven Pty Ltd
  • JB Were & Son Charitable Fund
  • J&B Plumbing
  • John Holland
  • John Holland Fairbrother Joint Venture
  • Karingal Home for the Aged
  • Kelly Family Foundation
  • Kenyon-Smith Laboratories (Aust.) Pty Ltd
  • Lansdowne Primary School
  • Latrobe Valley Field Naturalists Club
  • Launceston Church Grammar School
  • Launceston Presbyterian Home for the Aged Inc
  • Leaning Church Vineyard
  • Lenah Valley Primary School
  • Lion Dairy & Drinks Australia Pty Ltd
  • Lockit Systems (Aust) Pty Ltd
  • Macquarie Group Foundation
  • Mainstage Pty Ltd
  • MaxLotto Enterprises
  • Meals On Wheels
  • Meander Valley Council
  • Medical Protection Society of Tas Inc
  • Megavar PL
  • Merck Pty Limited
  • Mermaid Cafe & the Bruny Centre
  • Merrill Lynch
  • Moorilla Estate Pty Ltd
  • Motor Neurone Disease Association of Tasmania Inc
  • Mount St Vincent Nursing Home & Therapy Centre Inc
  • Murdoch Clarke
  • New Mexico Bio Park Society Inc
  • New Town Primary School
  • Nixon Street Primary School
  • Norden Shipping (Australia) Pty Ltd
  • North East Landscaping Supplies
  • Norwood Primary School
  • NSW Trustee and Guardian
  • Ogilvie High School
  • Old Nick Company
  • OneCare Ltd
  • Onstream
  • Orica Australia
  • Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic School
  • Paddy Pallin
  • Paraquad Association of Tasmania Inc
  • PDA Surveyors
  • Petrusma & Partners
  • Pharmaceutical Society of Australia
  • Pharmacy Guild of Australia
  • Pharmacy Guild of Australia - Queensland Branch
  • Point of Women Inc
  • PRD Nationwide Hobart
  • Prologic
  • Qantas Call Centre - Hobart
  • Queen Victoria Home
  • Refrigeration Consulting Services Pty Ltd
  • Red Ash Foundation
  • Richmond Golf Club Associates
  • Roaring 40s Kayaking
  • Rotary Club of Central Launceston
  • Rotary Club of Devonport South East
  • Rotary Club of Launceston
  • Rotary Club of Salamanca
  • Rotary Club of Suva
  • Royal Tasmanian Botanical Gardens
  • Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales
  • RSL (Tasmania Branch)
  • Samurai AV
  • SALTAS
  • S A Walker Lawyers
  • Scotch Oakburn College
  • Sefton High School
  • Selective Trading Pty Ltd
  • Serve-Ag Pty Ltd
  • SGE Analytical Science Pty Ltd
  • Shipwreck Point Oysters
  • Simmons Wolfhagen
  • Singaporean Students Union
  • Skal International Hobart
  • Soroptimist International of Burnie Inc
  • Soroptimist International Launceston Inc
  • Southern Health Senior Medical Staff Group
  • Sportsguard Pty Ltd
  • St Aloysius Catholic College
  • St Giles Society
  • St Michael's Collegiate School
  • Summerdale Primary School
  • Sydney University Veterinary Society
  • Synateq Pty Ltd
  • Tamar Region Natural Resource Man Strategy Reference Gp Inc
  • Taroona Primary School
  • Tasmanian Air Adventures
  • Tasmanian Farm Management Society
  • Tasmanian Freight Logistics Council
  • Tasmanian Magistrates Association
  • Tasmanian Parks and Wildlife Service
  • Tasmanian Regional Arts Kentish Mural Fest
  • Tasmanian Softies
  • Tasmanian Wine Show Society
  • Tas7250
  • Teekay Shipping
  • Tenants Union of Queensland
  • Teuila Investments Pty Ltd
  • The Baltic Research Foundation
  • The Duke of Wellington Hotel
  • The Federal Group
  • The Friends' School
  • The Heritage-LION
  • The Little Wren
  • The Powercom Group
  • The Sheehan-Birrell Foundation
  • The TreadRight Foundation AAT Kings
  • The Westpac Group
  • The Wilderness Gallery, Cradle Mountain
  • ThylaSwing
  • Tokyo Zoological Park Society
  • Tourism Industry Council of Tasmania
  • TP Jones and Co
  • TUU Printmaking Society
  • Ulverstone Bridge Club
  • Ulysses Club Inc. - Launceston
  • Undersea Explorer
  • Uniting Church Ulverstone
  • Valhalla Ice Cream
  • Van Diemen Aquaculture Pty Ltd
  • Vaucluse Gardens Lodge
  • Venture Minerals Limited
  • W.E.L. Tasmania Inc
  • Westpac Contact Centre (Huon & Lomond)
  • White House Realty
  • Wildlife Preservation Society of Australia
  • Women Chiefs of Enterprise
  • Woodley Brisbane Practice Trust
  • Working It Out Inc
  • YHA Australia
  • Zonta Club of Hobart Derwent Inc