Scholarships

Our Supporters

On behalf of our students who are encouraged by gifts from sponsors to projects and scholarships at the University of Tasmania, the UTAS Foundation would like to thank and acknowledge you for your continued support.

Your gifts help secure ongoing scholarships for exceptional and under-privileged students, lifts the value of scholarships to compare favourably with other Australian universities and expands our students’ horizons through overseas study opportunities.

Gifts made through the generosity of individuals and organizations to the UTAS Foundation allow us to provide over 265 scholarships to almost 500 UTAS students. The commitment to the success of the program is also demonstrated by many areas within the University contributing to provide the opportunity for the brightest students to study a specific discipline.

We thank you.

The generosity of friends of the University and their families provide many UTAS students with the opportunity to excel. The growing number of scholarships supported by individuals will reflect positively in the depth and breadth of the Tasmania Scholarship Program and a bright future for UTAS students.

Susan Anderson
Mala Anthony-Ranu
Estate of the late Vivian Barlow
The late Virginia Betts
John Bowden
Estate of the late Harold Carroll
The late Irene Ciezar
Janet Cretan
Nick Cretan
The late Sir Harold and Lady Jean Cuthbertson
Lois and Alan Dann
Estate of the late Robert Gatenby
The David McQuestin Foundation
Donors to the Save the Tasmanian Devil Appeal
Donors to the UTAS Foundation Annual Appeal
The late Marie Edwards
Rhonda Ewart
Family and Friends of Leo Cooper-White
Family and Friends of the late Alister Tavendale
Family and Friends of the late Graeme Tole
Family and Friends of the late Leon Wescombe
Family and Friends of the late Sandy Duncanson
Family and Friends of the late Sue Napier
Family and Friends of the late Tim Hawkins
Family of Neale Edwards
Family of the late Ethel May Barbara Mann
Family of the late Gwen Nettlefold
Family of the late Leigh Donnelly
Family of the late Rory Spence
Family of the late Santokh Singh Sindhu
The late Flora Fenton
Friends of the late David Paget
Friends of the late Jan Sedivka
Friends of The Old Hobartian Association
Charlotte Gilbertson
The late Jane Gillies
Estate of the late Hedley Lux Gregg
The Late Basil Griston
Bess Kable
Ona Maksvytis
Nick Martin
Mitchel Martin-Weber
The late Kennedy McConnell
The late Dawson and Margaret McDonald
Estate of the late Kate McPherson
Michael and Kristen Meaney
The late Thora Medhurst
Marion Davies
Members and Supporters of the Tasmania University Cricket Club
Members and Supporters of the Tasmania University Football Club
Nancy Frederiksen
Robert Menary
Terry Morrow and Suzanne Hill
The late Sue Napier
The late Soren Nielsen
The late Colin Norton
June Olley
Andrew Payne
Beverley Richardson
Robert Fergusson Family Foundation
Peter Smith
The late Edmund Harvie Thompson
Bonnie Tilley
Minh Hien Tran and Farshid Anvari
Cheryl Turner
The late Maida Beatrice Vimpany
Estate of the late Elizabeth (Dora) Wade
Estate of the late Bruce Wall
Hilary and Alan Wallace
Dave and Michelle Warren
The late Joan Woodberry

The Tasmania Scholarship Program is supported by more than 100 organisations across government, community organisations and corporates. These organisations all embrace the opportunity to provide students with the means to study at UTAS. Included is the UTAS Alumni community who collectively donate to support scholarships through the Annual Appeal and UTAS Foundation scholarships through the Save the Tasmanian Devil Appeal.

Agricultural Contractors of Tasmania
Agvita
Andrew Jones Travel
Anglicare
Apex Club Deloraine
Aurora Energy
Australia Post
Australian Croatian Social and Sporting Club of Launceston
Australian Mariners Welfare Society
Australian Maritime Safety Authority
BAE Systems
Ball & Chain Grill
Barrick Limited
BHP Billiton TEMCO Community Foundation Incorporated
Brighton Council
Broadreach Holdings
Burnie Chamber of Commerce and Industry
Burnie City Council
Campus Community Builders Committee
Cancer Council Tasmania
Cadbury Schweppes
Caterpillar Underground Mining Pty Ltd
Cement Australia
Central Coast Council
Circular Head Council
City of Burnie Lions Club
City of Devonport Lions Club
Civilian Defence Engineering
Clemenger Tasmania
Club Marine
Colony 47
Community Based Support (South)
Corporate Express
Cromarty & Co
CSIRO
Davey Financial Group
Delta Hydraulics
Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations
Department of Health and Ageing
Department of Health and Human Services
Department of Infrastructure, Energy and Resources
Department of Premier and Cabinet
Department of Veterans Affairs
Devonport City Council
DJ Motors Pty Ltd
Dorset Council
Elphinstone Group
Encore Theatre
Environmental Health Australia
Environment Protection Authority
Environmental Science TasmaniaFairbrother Pty Ltd
Fred French Masonic Nursing Home
FREE Masons Assisting Tertiary Education Students Foundation
Fruit Growers Tasmania
Furness Withy Australia Pty Ltd
GEON Hobart
GHD
Glenorchy City Council
Global Resource Solutions Australia Pty Ltd
Hazell Bros
Hobart City Council
Hydro Tasmania
Insight4
Jim Bacon Foundation
Kingborough Sub Branch RSLA
The late Lech Kula
Lady Gowrie Tasmania
Latrobe Council
Launceston Chamber of Commerce
Launceston City Council
Lester Franks Survey & Geographic Pty Ltd
Lewis and Sons
LGAT Assist
Lions Club of Westbury
Lithuanian Studies Society
LSL Equity
Medical Council of Tasmania
MMG Rosebery
National Trust of Australia (Tasmania)
Newcrest Mining
North Hobart Football Club Inc
NRM North
NSW Trustee and Guardian
Nyrstar Hobart, Local Government Association of Tasmania
Norske Skog
P B Towage Australia Pty Ltd
Peracto Pty Ltd
Pharmacy Guild of Australia (Tasmania Branch)
Pitt & Sherry
Private Forests Tasmania
RAAF Assoc (Tas) WAAAF Branch
RACT
Rio Tinto Alcan
Roberts Ltd
Rotary Club of Burnie
Rotary Club of Central Launceston
Rotary Club of Wynyard
RSL Women's Auxiliary Tasmania Branch
Rural Industries Research and Development Corporation
SEMF Pty Ltd
Sinclair Knight Merz
Southern Water
Subsea 7 Australia
Tall Timbers Tasmania
Tasmanian Alkaloids
Tasmanian Beef Industry Trust
Tasmanian Department of Education
Tasmanian Early Years Foundation
Tasmanian Freight Logistics Council
Tasmanian Friends of the AAIA
Tasmanian ICT Centre
Tasmanian Irrigation
Tasmanian Oyster Research Council
Tasmanian Ports Corporation Ltd
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra
Tassal
Teekay Shipping
The Bookend Trust
The Examiner Newspaper
The George Alexander Foundation
The Mathematical Association of Tasmania
The Order of Australia Association Foundation
Transend Networks
Ulverstone Lions Club
University Club
Van Diemen Aquaculture Pty Ltd
Vedanta Resources
Vos Construction & Joinery Pty Ltd
Waratah-Wynyard Council
West Tamar Council

Many of the University’s institutes, faculties and schools provide scholarships within their own disciplines to encourage and assist the best students in their study at UTAS. This assistance adds immensely to the diversity of scholarships available.

Agricultural Science, School of
ARC Centre of Excellence in Ore Deposits (CODES)
Arts, Faculty of
Australian Maritime College
Marine and Antarctic Studies, Institute for (IMAS)
Menzies Research Institute Tasmania
Riawunna
University of Tasmania
Chemistry, School of
Computing and Information Systems, School of
Earth Sciences, School of
Engineering, School of
Geography and Environmental Studies, School of
Human Life Sciences, School of
Law, Faculty of
Mathematics and Physics, School of
Plant Science, School of
Rural Clinical School
Zoology, School of