Benchmarking & Dairy Business of the Year

Dairy Benchmarking and Dairy Business of the Year

The TIA Dairy Centre offers a free benchmarking service that provides information about the efficiency and performance indicators of dairy farming businesses. Participants have the option of entering the Dairy Business of the Year Award including the Share Dairy Farmer Award and competing for prizes or benchmarking their business performance and receiving the same reports as the Award entrants.

The DBOY provides prizes for the top farm businesses or farmers can just benchmark their performance to monitor progress. All businesses who enter the benchmarking receive a detailed farm report, comparing current and previous years' farm information (if available), including financial and physical information such as costs (per cow, per ha and per kg/MS), milk and feed production, labour efficiency, and pasture utilisation; both for your farm business and a state average for Tasmania.

For more information on entering your farm data into the benchmarking program and/or DBOY awards, please contact Lesley Irvine (Lesley.Irvine@utas.edu.au) or Alison Hall (A.F.Hall@utas.edu.au) from the TIA Dairy Centre.

Dairy Farm Monitor Project

In 2016, 30 Tasmanian dairy farm businesses were included in the Dairy Farm Monitor Project, a national project funded by Dairy Australia and coordinated through the Victorian Department of Economic Development, Jobs, Transport and Resources. The Dairy Farm Monitor Project analyses business and farm information and from each of the dairying states, and produces individual reports for the state that provides a snapshot of the industry, based on the number of farms data collected.

Dairy Farm Monitor Project Reports:

2013/14 Tas Dairy Farm Monitor Project Annual Report

2014/15 Tas Dairy Farm Monitor Project Annual Report

  

2015/16 Tas Dairy Farm Monitor Project Annual Report

 
  

The above reports, in addition to reports on the other dairy regions of Australia, can also be found on the Dairy Australia website - http://www.dairyaustralia.com.au/Business-and-financials/Dairy-Farm-Monitor-Project.aspx

2017 Dairy Awards

2017 Dairy Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Dairy Awards (L-R): Jeffrey Gijsbers (Cadbury Young Farmer Encouragement Award), Denieka and Cody Korpershoek (Fonterra Share Dairy Farmer of the Year Award), Ronnie, Ria and Gerard Mulder (Dairy Business of the Year Award), Marcus Haywood (Cadbury Young Farmer Encouragement Award) and Troy Ainslie from Ashgrove Farms (VDL Safety Award). Not in photo: Nick Midson (Veolia Environment Award), Nigel & Rachael Brock (Veolia Environment Award)

2017 Dairy Business of the Year Award

Congratulations to the winners of the 2017 Dairy Business of the Year Award, the Mulder Family - Gerard, Ria and Ronnie Mulder.   

Congratulations to the other finalists of the 2017 Dairy Business of the Year Award, Gary & Helen Strickland from King Island and Peter & Jo Jones managing Limberlost Dairy at Kayena and David Risbey-Pearn managing Agrilac's Oxberry Dairy at Waterhouse.

2017 Share Dairy Farmer of the Year

Congratulations winners of the 2017 Fonterra Share Dairy Farmer of the Year Award, Cody and Denieka Korpershoek share farming with Circular Head Farms at Edith Creek. 

DBOY Field Day Booklets and Handouts

2017 Dairy Awards Booklet (PDF 3 MB)

2016 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 4.5MB)

2015 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 3.4MB) 

2014 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 2.5MB)

2013 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 2.3MB)

2012 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 2.1MB)

2011 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 2.4MB)

2010 DBOY Awards & Field Day Booklet (PDF 5.5MB)

DBOY Previous Winners

  • 2017 - Mulder Family - Gerard, Ria and Ronnie Mulder, Forest
  • 2016 - Brian & Michele Lawrence, Meander
  • 2015 - Bill & Jill Chilvers with Grant & Kim Archer, Symmons Plains
  • 2014 - Nigel & Rachael Brock, Montana
  • 2013 - Rob, Lesley & Norm Frampton, 'Strathalbyn', Gawler
  • 2012 – Grant & Kim Archer, and Rob & Jo Bradley
  • 2011 – Darron & Veronica Charles, Mawbanna
  • 2010 – Grant & Melanie Rogers, Ouse
  • 2009 – Huisman family & Hatfield Dairies P/L
  • 2008 – Paul & Nadine Lambert – Merseylea
  • 2007 – Gary & Helen Strickland, King Island
  • 2006 – Stephen & Karen Fisher, Togari
  • 2005 – Symon & Louise Jones, Gunns Plains
  • 2004 – John & Katrina Sykes, Ringarooma and Alan & Rosie Davenport, Derby
  • 2003 – Grant & Kim Archer, Mella
  • 2002 – Wayne & Joanna Bowen, Scottsdale
  • 2001 – Darrell & Jennifer Kay, Togari
  • 2000 – Derek & Cynthia McAdam, Trowutta