Learning

Friends and affiliates with interests in learning, education, and training

A B C D E F G H I - J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y - Z

A

Abell – Jill Abell – jsrabell@bigpond.net.au – retention and attrition, compulsory education, student achievement, professional learning, research in education

Abbott-Chapman – Joan Abbott-Chapman – J.AbbottChapman@utas.edu.au – improving equity and access in post-compulsory education and training of young people, irrespective of background

Ac – Rosemary Ac – rac@utas.edu.au – education, social inclusion, cognition and emotions

Adams – Samantha Adams – sadams@gyc.tas.edu.au – school retention rates

Amerikanos – Lisa Amerikanos – lamerikanos@njl.org.au – educational attainment; education to employment pathways

B

Baltzly – Dirk Baltzly – Dirk.Baltzly@utas.edu.au – pedagogy in philosophy

Barratt – Stephen Barratt – sbarratt@friends.tas.edu.au – educational leadership

Behrens – Erika Behrens – ebehrens@utas.edu.au – primary school teaching

Beswick – Kim Beswick – Kim.Beswick@utas.edu.au – mathematics education and the role that mathematics achievement and confidence in the subject plays in shaping students' beliefs about their capacities as learners in general and hence their educational aspirations; teacher self-efficacy

Biddulph – Steve Biddulph – deeperforest@bigpond.com – protecting early childhood from formal learning pressures, boys’ education, retention, family wellbeing, parent education, fatherhood

Blackler – Deane Blackler – blackler@bigpond.net.au – education

Blacklow – Paul Blacklow – Paul.Blacklow@utas.edu.au – Tasmania's primary NAPLAN performance at student and school levels using a range of economic and social variables and a range of econometric techniques

Boon – David G Boon – david.boon@education.tas.gov.au – primary and middle school education

Brewer – Deborah Brewer – Deborah.brewer@utas.edu.au – the changing and ‘critical’ role of secondary schools to enrich and develop the strengths and capacities of every student and provide all students a viable education attainment outcome oriented to future participation in tertiary studies, vocational training, work or a combination of these

Brewer – Natasha Brewer – njbrewer25@gmail.com – language, literacy, and numeracy; barriers and opportunities to support teachers' professional development

Brown – Trevor Brown – trevorb137@hotmail.com -  early childhood education and care

C

Caporn – Sarah Caporn – sarah.caporn@education.tas.gov.au – educational attainment and raising aspiration

Carr-Turbitt – Job Carr-Turbitt – jpatrickct@gmail.com – maths and communication

Castles – Angela Castles – ack@utas.edu.au – engagement and impact

Chen – Ying Chen – Ying.Chen@utas.edu.au – information communication and technology and education

Chick – Helen Chick – Helen.Chick@utas.edu.au – mathematics education at the school level, and professional learning for teachers

Clarke – Robert Clarke – Robert.Clarke@utas.edu.au – literary cultures, cultures of reading, and literacy more broadly

Cleaver – Shane Cleaver – shane.cleaver@education.tas.gov.au – improving retention and attainment; extension of Years 11 and 12 to high schools

Clerk – Estelle Clerk– Estelle.Clerk@education.tas.gov.au – all

Conroy – Brendan Conroy – brendanconroy7000@gmail.com – music education; instrumental music education, teacher training, interdisciplinary studies in education

Corbett – Michael Corbett – Michael.Corbett@utas.edu.au – rural educational attainment

Counsell – Janet Counsell – Janet.Counsell@utas.edu.au – on-line provision of teaching and learning; the relationship between education and employment

Crawford – Anthony Crawford – Anthony.Crawford@education.tas.gov.au – secondary education

Crehan – Tony Crehan – tcrehan@ist.tas.edu.au – independent schools

Crowley  – Suzanne Crowley – Suzanne.Crowley@utas.edu.au – science and maths education; the arts

Cruicks – Bruce Cruicks – cruicks@optusnet.com – literacy and numeracy in children and adults

Cruickshank – Vaughn Cruickshank – V.J.Cruickshank@utas.edu.au – the role of male primary teachers, and health and physical education

Crump – Stephen Crump – s.crump@optusnet.com.au – education policy leadership and management rural and remote contexts

D

Davie – Ann Davie – AnnD@tascoss.org.au – education policy, participation, retention, community engagement

Davis – Jase Davis – jased@utas.edu.au – educational reform – developing a school program, ethos and community to enhance student engagement, achievement and enjoyment

Davison – Aidan Davidson – Aidan.Davison@utas.edu.au – human geography; social and environmental justice, sustainability education

Denny – Lisa Denny – Lisa.Denny@utas.edu.au – education, work and the population; policy development specifically related to productivity, education-to-employment transitions, equality and well-being

Dewsbury – Mark Dewsbury – Mark.Dewsbury@utas.edu.au – learning and built environments; indoor air quality; indoor environmental quality

Doran – Catherine Doran – catherine.doran4@gmail.com – education to employment pathways

Downing – Jillian Downing – Jillian.Downing@utas.edu.au – professional development of teachers who deliver VET programs, multidirectional pathways for students between TAFE and UTAS; appropriate pedagogical design for non-traditional students

Dugan – Mahni Dugan – Mahni.Dugan@utas.edu.au - to discover and develop ways of educating children and young adults that support them in self-actualising and growing up to become contributing and fulfilled members of their communities; professional and personal coaching

Duh – Henry Duh – Henry.Duh@utas.edu.au – human interface technology and education

Dungey – Mardi Dungey – Mardi.Dungey@utas.edu.au – financial literacy and primary school learning

Dyment – Janet Dyment – Janet.Dyment@utas.edu.au – (re)-engagement, health and well-being, sustainability and outdoor education, as well as educational inquiry

E

Edwards – Daniel Edwards – Daniel.Edwards@acer.edu.au – post-school transitions; admissions; progression through higher education; equity

Elliott – Malcolm Elliott – Malcolm.elliott@education.tas.gov.au – school education; cultural development

Eslake – Saul Eslake – Saul.Eslake@utas.edu.au – education, economy and employment

F

Fallon – Fleur Fallon – fleur.fallon@outlook.com – education; learning; career support

Febey – Jan Febey – Jan.Febey@gmail.com – teacher quality; school leadership; initial teacher education; student outcomes

Fischer – Sarah Fischer – Sarah.Fischer@utas.edu.au – the connection between parental engagement and their children’s higher education aspirations; factors that affect the success and retention of university students with disabilities; the internationalization of higher education and how leadership and institutional structures affect this

Fitzallen, – Fitzallen, Noleine – Noleine.Fitzallen@utas.edu.au – evaluation of the implementation of learning programs; non-traditional learning opportunities

Fitzgerald – Des Fitzgerald – D.Fitzgerald@utas.edu.au – statistical aspects of the design and analysis of studies

Flower – Graham Flower – graham@hexagonconsulting.com.au – engaging with disengaged communities to encourage a positive mindset around education and personal potential

Fluck – Andrew Fluck – Andrew.Fluck@utas.edu.au – computers in schools; transformation of curriculum; eExams

Flynn – George Flynn – g.m.flynn@bigpond.com – teaching quality; schools; organizations

Fountain – Wendy Fountain – Wendy.Fountain@utas.edu.au – creative arts educational pathways; the potential of arts-based curricula in student engagement and attainment

Fraser – Sharon Fraser – Sharon.Fraser@utas.edu.au – professional learning, particularly in the STEM disciplines; capacity building within 'communities' in schools and university

Frost – Mike Frost – mike@mikefrostassociates.com.au – post-compulsory education and training including school completion, alternative education, vocational education; curriculum reform; barriers to schooling; lifelong education

Fuller-Smith – Jess Fuller-Smith – jsmith8@utas.edu.au – early years education; environmental education

G

Gall – Seana Gall – Seana.Gall@utas.edu.au – epidemiology; cardiovascular disease across the life course; socioeconomic determinants of health, in particular the role of educational mobility and school engagement on health outcomes

Garland – Andrea Garland – andrea.garland@thesmithfamily.com.au – education strengthening student confidence and community engagement; building aspiration creating connections, student to student opportunities

Goc – Nicola Goc – Nicola.Goc@utas.edu.au – finding ways to improve the educational and work outcomes for Tasmanian women and girls

Goldsmith – Caroleyn Goldsmith – carolegoldsmith@hotmail.com - education

Gray – Melanie Gray – Melanie.Gray@utas.edu.au – education, community health, rural health

Green – Wendy Green – W.J.Green@utas.edu.au –the impact and implications of increasing globalization for universities, with particular focus on engaging students and academics as partners in internationalization; adult learning at work (continuing professional learning) particularly in the university context; and language/literacy, academic skills, transition to university, and graduate attributes

Griffin – Freya Griffin – freya.griffin@utas.edu.au – grade 11 and 12 ATAR attainment.  How are we currently working with Beacon Foundation?

H

Hannah – Dorita Hannah – Dorita.Hannah@utas.edu.au – place-based and spatial issues, education, engagement

Harrison – Byron Harrison – byron@vasreadingecho.com – literacy research and its application in schools

Hartley – Barbara Hartley – Barbara.Hartley@utas.edu.au – internationalisation of education

Hawkins – Cherie Hawkins – Cherie.Hawkins@utas.edu.au — the role of culture in shaping aspirations and engagement in education, particularly in rural contexts;  community and regional development more broadly and how a range of factors impact on participation in school and work (and on attainment)

Hawkins – Clayton Hawkins – Clayton.Hawkins@utas.edu.au – learning and teaching programs that engage, primarily, with non-traditional pathway students

Heathcote – Andrew Heathcote – Andrew.Heathcote@utas.edu.au – rational belief and action in an uncertain world; this takes an experience (game) based approach to teaching

Hemer – Jennifer Hemer – jennifer.hemer@csiro.au – STEM Education

Henderson – Trent Henderson – Trent.Henderson@utas.edu.au – regional planning; sense of place; cultural heritage and place; local government; education in local communities

Herd – Lisa Herd – lherd@gyc.tas.edu.au – education; citizenship; intercultural understanding

Hiller – Bridget Hiller – Bridget.Hiller@skills.tas.gov.au – educational attainment

Hiller – Claire Hiller – clairehiller@bigpond.com – education consultancy

Hills – Andrew Hills – Andrew.Hills@utas.edu.au – educational attainment

Hindrum – Cameron Hindrum – Cameron.Hindrum@education.tas.gov.au – literacy education, arts and arts education, literature

Hinds – Joan-Mary Hinds – joan-mary.hinds@hindsresearch.com – teacher motivation

Hobbs – Joanne Hobbs – johobbs@education.tas.gov.au – new initiatives and innovations in education and educational concepts

Hodgetts – Sonia Hodgetts – soniah@utas.edu.au – retention and engagement of rural and regional students

Hogan – Jan Hogan – Jan.Hogan@utas.edu.au – the ways in which difference can occupy the same place; Indigenous education

Hortle – Helen Hortle – helen@afairerworld.org – educational attainment and raising aspiration

Hughes – Clarissa Hughes – Clarissa.Hughes@utas.edu.au – equity; international students; rural students; educational policy

Hunter – Mary Ann Hunter – MaryAnn.Hunter@utas.edu.au – education, arts, school reform, industry and education partnerships

Hutchison – Codie Hutchison – codie.hutchison@education.tas.gov.au – philosophy of education, alternative education, home education, additional languages, decentralised education networks

I-J

Johnson – Ann-Marie Johnson – ann-marie.johnson@education.tas.gov.au – post grade 10 retention; education initiatives that connect young people to the world of work

Johnson – Lauren Johnson – lauren.johnson@latrobe.edu.au – history, sociology and politics of education

Jones – Rachael Jones – Rachael.Jones@utas.edu.au – outreach and engagement

K

Kackley-Keep – Suellen Kackley-Keep – suellen.kackley@education.tas.gov.au – senior secondary engagement and outcomes

Kameniar – Barbara Kameniar – Barbara.Kameniar@utas.edu.au – educational anthropology; Indigenous education; early childhood education, education in the middle years, beginning teacher and Indigenous education; trauma and educational outcomes; educational leadership; science education; teacher education

Kackley-Keep – Suellen Kackley-Keep – suellen.kackley@education.tas.gov.au – senior secondary engagement and outcomes

Katersky-Barnes – Robin Katersky-Barnes – Robin.Barnes@utas.edu.au – educational aspirations and attainment, rural and regional access to higher education, parental engagement, pathways to HE and industry-ready skills

Kelly – Sean – S-dkelly@bigpond.com – regional education learning

Kember – David Kember – David.Kember@utas.edu.au – student approaches to learning and the influence of teaching and assessment on them; the Chinese and Asian learner; motivation; reflective thinking; teachers' beliefs about and approaches to teaching; action learning and research for teaching quality improvement; adult education

Kemp – Nenagh Kemp – Nenagh.Kemp@utas.edu.au – language and literacy development and use, in both children and adults; fast-changing use of language in digital communication, and the ways that this can help or hinder people's communication at school, at university, and in the workplace

Kilpatrick – Sue Kilpatrick – Sue.Kilpatrick@utas.edu.au – parent-school-community partnerships; informing aspirations in rural regions; capacity building for teachers; economics, education and rural health

Kowaluk – Andy Kowaluk – andy.kowaluk@hutchins.tas.edu.au – international curriculum, global engagement, international students

L

Lander-Clarke – Richard Lander-Clarke – richardlanderclarke@gmail.com – non-traditional entrance to higher education; entrepreneurialism; lifelong learning; community regeneration

Lee – Kenneth Lee – Kenneth.Lee@utas.edu.au – information design, literacy, and behaviour

León de la Barra – Bernardo A. León de la Barra – Bernardo.LeondelaBarra@utas.edu.au – student aspirations, attitudes, interests and motivations; student perceptions of STEM careers and professionals; the role of communities, families, guardians and parents

Littlejohn – Chris Littlejohn – chris.littlejohn@catholic.tas.edu.au – technology in education

M

Ma – Yue Ma – yuem@utas.edu.au – international education

MacDonald – Abbey MacDonald – Abbey.MacDonald@utas.edu.au – transformative Arts experiences in education contexts for our teachers and students

MacDonald – Grant MacDonald– grant.macdonald@education.tas.gov.au – senior secondary education

Mackey – David Mackey – David.Mackey@utas.edu.au – mentorship, leadership, genetics, ophthalmology

Mainsbridge – Casey Mainsbridge – Casey.Mainsbridge@utas.edu.au – health and well-being of communities, families, and individuals

Masters – Jennifer Masters – Jennifer.Masters@utas.edu.au – digital technologies in Education; creative and the applied use of computers, the use of digital technology in early childhood education, social media, mobile learning, technology and nature, cyber-safety and notions of ethical digital citizenship and reflection through digital portfolios

McRae – Georgie McRae– gmcrae@gmail.com – early childhood

McRae – Michelle McRae – michelle@michellemcrae.com – literacy; education pathways

Milton – Ken Milton – kandymilton@bigpond.com – educational attainment; student engagement in STEM disciplines; mathematics education

Moore – Sarah Moore – Sarah.Moore@utas.edu.au – reconciliation through music and art; embedding Aboriginal perspectives, storying place and identity through creative arts; reconciliation tools; digital learning; community cultural development

Morrison – Chad Morrison – chad.morrison@utas.edu.au – the well-being, capacity and impact of early career teachers; preparing pre-service teachers for effective practice within hand-to-staff, remove and educationally disadvantaged contexts; the well-being and engagement of children and young people

Mulford – Bill Mulford – Bill.Mulford@utas.edu.au – educational leadership, effective implementation of educational change and school effectiveness and improvement

Mussared – Kiki Mussared – Kiki.Mussared@utas.edu.au – education-to-employment pathways; employer perspectives on graduates; legal self-representation and legal advocacy; social justice

N-O

Nguyen – Hoang Nguyen – Hoang.Nguyen@utas.edu.au – applied linguistics, rural health, health promotion

Nolan – Annie Nolan – annie.nolan@catholic.tas.edu.au – Early Childhood education: learning environments

O’Callaghan – Anita O’Callaghan – nitaoc22@gmail.com –innovation to strengthen business, community, and family engagement in raising education aspiration and opportunities

O’Neill – Alison O’Neill – aoneill@mrchobart.org.au ­- all

Orr – Kirsten Orr – Kirsten.Orr@utas.edu.au – industry and community understanding of the architectural possibilities offered by innovative materials, digital design and state-of-the-art computer numerically controlled fabrication processes; quality of learning and the built environment

P-Q

Page – Zoe Page – Zoe.Dunlop@utas.edu.au – Community Engagement Programs/Rural Health/Schools Programs

Palmer – Catherine Palmer – Catherine.Palmer@utas.edu.au – student volunteers and coaches; school athleticism; local communities, educational objectives, crime prevention, health and well-being

Peterson – Corey Peterson – Corey.Peterson@utas.edu.au – sustainability education

Price – Janet Price – Janet.Price@utas.edu.au – digital technologies and education

Priestly – Kathleen Priestly – Kathleen.priestly@education.tas.gov.au – community based learning; informal learning; formal learning; primary school; literacy; life skills

Probert – Nick Probert – Nick.Probert@beaconfoundation.net – educational attainment

R

Radford – Jan Radford – J.Radford@utas.edu.au – social determinants of health, including the effects of access to and engagement with education opportunities

Raj – Rajesh Raj – rajesh.raj@ths.tas.gov.au – consultant nephrologist

Ramsay – Eleanor Ramsay – Eleanor.ramsay@utas.edu.au – Tasmanian educational attainment levels

Raw – David Raw – davidraw11058@gmail.com – school and community

Raw – Leanne Raw – leanneraw1@gmail.com – impact of poverty and trauma on educational attainment; government schools

Rayner – Christopher Rayner – Christopher.Rayner@utas.edu.au – equity and excellence in education for all students across the full range of abilities; access, participation, and attainment of students with disability; partnerships between schools and community; issues related to student diversity and well-being

Rodwell – Grant Rodwell – Grant.Rodwell@utas.edu.au – history/learning and society/SOSE curriculum and pedagogy

S

Sale – Arthur Sale – ahjs@utas.edu.au – computer science; information communication and technology, STEM

Satterthwait – Donna Satterthwait – Donna.Satterthwait@utas.edu.au – secondary science education; professional development of teachers

Smith – Heidi Smith – Heidi.Smith@utas.edu.au – transcultural dynamics in education; the phenomenology of learning space design and connections with nature; leadership and education

Steenberger – Roxanne Steenberger – roxanne.steenbergen@education.tas.gov.au – classroom innovations in teaching and learning to improve outcomes

Stringer – Penelope Stringer – Penelope.Stringer@utas.edu.au – education to employment pathways

Sutton – Georgia Sutton – Georgia.Sutton@utas.edu.au – educational attainment; children's engagement in community

T

Tabart – Tim Tabart – tim.tabart@gmail.com – complex social change; multi-stakeholder collaboration; outcome measurement; peer learning; personal development

Tanner – Lian Tanner – lian@liantanner.com – children’s literacy

Tatman – Lucy Tatman – Lucy.Tatman@utas.edu.au – gender and educational attainment

Taylor – Cate Taylor – cate.taylor@telethonkids.org.au – language and literacy development; life-course epidemiology

Tenniswood-Harvey – Arabella Tenniswood-Harvey – Arabella.TeniswoodHarvey@utas.edu.au - finding ways to provide individual and small group instrumental tuition to students in less advantaged schools, particularly to students who may be experiencing disadvantage through disabilities or disadvantage

Thoars – Cassandra Thoars – cthoars@utas.edu.au – engagement in education; education for youth offenders

Thomas – Damon Thomas – Damon.P.Thomas@utas.edu.au - programs that aim to improve literacy skills of children and adults, particularly those who cannot fully participate in learning, family, life, employment and the community

Thomas – Jeffrey Thomas – Jeffrey.Thomas@utas.edu.au – engagement, disengagement, alternative education, youth at risk, flexible learning, early school leaving

Thompson – Kay Thompson – kayandkerry@gmail.com – strategies to increase post-Year 10 studies

Thorpe – Karen Thorpe – k.thorpe@qut.edu.au – early childhood education and care, child development, families, disadvantage

Toiviainen – Leila Toiviainen – Leila.Toiviainen@utas.edu.au – educational aspirations of local communities, immigrants and refugees; professional and applied ethics education

Treanor – David Treanor – David.Treanor@utas.edu.au – improving the lives of people living with an intellectual disability in ways that promote personal flourishing in all aspects of their lives

Tubman – Claire Tubman – Claire.Tubman@utas.edu.au – social network theory and individual participation in education; social determinants of educational attainment

U-V

Vanderplas – Harold Vanderplas – hvdv@westnet.com.au – policy; pathways; remote locations; teacher and community representation

Venkatraman – Indira Venkatraman – Indira.Venkatraman@utas.edu.au – youth aspiration; business practise, information systems and accounting

Von Samorzewski – Damian Von Samorzewski – dnvonsam@gmail.com – education

W

Waldrip – Bruce  Waldrip – Bruce.Waldrip@utas.edu.au – regional secondary students' learning and well-being; enhancing beginning teachers' reasoning skills to improve student learning and well-being; learning across the curriculum using a literacy approach

Warr – Kristin Warr – Kristin.Warr@utas.edu.au – education for sustainability; work relevant education; work integrated learning; community and industry engagement; student leadership; professional learning; peer learning

Wasinger – Rainer Wasinger – Rainer.Wasinger@utas.edu.au – mobile and ubiquitous computing; user-centred design and experimentation; systems design; technology for education; content visualization in classrooms; education clubs

Weldon-Chan – Abigail Weldon-Chan – abi-weldon-chan@education.tas.gov.au – early childhood and transitions to school

Weliange – Malathi Weliange – Malathi.Weliange@utas.edu.au – change in skills development through knowledge; maintain and grow the quality and relevance in industry training packages to maximise their utility

Whitty – Helen Whitty – hewhittey@gmail.com – literacy, museums, creative arts, inter-generational learning

Williams – Bruce Williams – bruce.williams@launceston.tas.gov.au – economic development, education of socially disadvantaged communities, rural community development

Williams – Dallas Williams – dallasbwilliams@gmail.com – education leadership; enabling learning pathways for adults disengaged from education; values education

Williams – Linda Williams – linda.williams@education.tas.gov.au – language and literacy, the effect of communication impairment on educational attainment

Williams – Rob Williams – rob.williams@education.tas.gov.au – professional development for teachers

Willie – Josh Willie – jbwillie8@gmail.com – community engagement; policy initiatives

Wilson – Adele Wilson – Adele.Wilson@utas.edu.au – STEM engagement in schools and among members of the general public

Wilson – Dr Peter Wilson – pwilson@stvirgils.tas.edu.au – Science teaching, STEM, retention beyond year 10, community engagement and student behaviour

Wilson – Peter Wilson – Peter.Wilson@utas.edu.au – curriculum renewal, STEM education, teacher education

Wise – Kit Wise – Kit.Wise@utas.edu.au – interdisciplinary education; creative arts; social change and the community arts; educational attainment and schools engagement

Wood – Ebeny Wood – ebeny@beaconfoundation.net – research and evaluation

Wu – Amanda Wu – Qian.Wu@utas.edu.au – international students' decision-making in selecting overseas higher education prior to departure from home countries, international student perceptions of their regional Australian university experiences, and the influence that these experiences may have on their post-graduation lives

Y-Z

Yorke – Amanda Yorke – Amanda.Yorke@utas.edu.au – ethics education; human-animal relationships; engagement

Zaidi – Tabish Razi Zaidi – Tabish.RaziZaidi@utas.edu.au – translational research improving medication use in community and hospital settings