Skip to content

Available venues

Bookable venues

Venues available for hire include:

  • Foyers and atriums
  • Lecture theatres (tiered, fixed furniture)
  • Flat-floor seminar or tutorial rooms (fixed or moveable furniture)
  • Flexible learning spaces (flat floor, moveable furniture, AV-enabled)
  • Performance spaces

Sport and recreation facilities

There are a number of great indoor and outdoor sport and recreation facilities available across our campuses.   These are available for hire and booked through Unigym.


Venues by region

About the site

Located on Hobart’s waterfront at Hunter Street, the Centre for the Arts plays home to the University's creative arts teaching programs and the Centre for Legal Studies. It is housed in the iconic, former (and original) Henry Jones IXL jam factory and enjoys a great central location close to galleries, cafes, restaurants and Constitution Dock.

Available space types

  • Lecture Theatre
  • Foyers
  • Seminar room

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture theatreDechaineux Lecture Theatre145206150
FoyerCommunity Space181270135
FoyerDechaineux Foyer183143150
Seminar RoomSeminar Room12910738

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

The Hedberg is the University’s exciting new creative industries and performing arts centre - the first of its kind for Hobart. Co-located with Hobart’s historic Theatre Royal, the Hedberg enjoys state-of-the-art performing, recording and rehearsal spaces, as well as the Vanessa Goodwin City Room - a flexible space that supports both teaching activities and medium-sized functions.

Available space types

  • Performance spaces
  • Music recording suite
  • Music rehearsal spaces
  • Function space for ~50 people

Find out more on the Hedberg website.

Enquiries and bookings

All Hedberg venues are booked through the Hedberg direct. To enquire, contact the Hedberg via email.

About the site

Located on Hobart’s waterfront at Salamanca, the IMAS building is home to the University’s centre for excellence in research and education in Antarctic and marine science.

The modern lecture theatre and seminar room spaces in this state-of-the-art building enjoy amazing views of the Hobart waterfront. Local cafes and restaurants are located just across the road at Salamanca Place.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatre
  • Seminar rooms
  • Foyer space (with potential for exhibition space)

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture theatreAurora Lecture Theatre10116593
Seminar roomTarlanga1035020
Seminar roomRori1056224
Foyer spaceMawson Exhibition Space1598280

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

Medical Sciences Buildings 1 and 2 collectively form the University’s Medical Science Precinct (MSP), home to the University’s School of Medicine and the Menzies Institute for Medical Research. MSP offers two large, contemporary lecture theatres with supporting foyer spaces, ideal for public lectures.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatres
  • Foyers

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture theatreMSP1 Lecture Theatre105174170
FoyerMSP1 Foyer108236170
Lecture theatreMSP2 Lecture Theatre115269250
FoyerMSP2 Foyer11326980

Enquiries and bookings

All MSP venues are booked by contacting the School of Medicine direct. To enquire, contact the school via email.

Gallery

About the site

A new, purpose-built  learning space located right in the heart of the Hobart CBD, the Podium building is home to numerous smaller learning spaces and an open plan that reinforces the idea of staff and students working together side-by-side.  Its large windows face out onto the street, allowing those inside to see the city life outside, and letting passers-by to observe at the activity within.

The Podium offers two small-mid sized seminar spaces ideal for smaller group activities.

Available space types

  • Seminar rooms

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Seminar roomPodium Seminar RoomUG2111740
Seminar roomPodium Seminar RoomUG237530

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

If you are interested in indoor or outdoor sport and recreation facilities or amenities (e.g. sports courts, ovals, training facilities), these are available for hire and booked through Unigym.

You can check out what's available and access the booking tools via the Hobart Unigym | University of Tasmania (utas.edu.au)

About the site

Located at the Eastern (River Derwent) end of campus, the Centenary building is one of our most popular bookable venues and hosts two of our most sought-after teaching venues, the Harvard Rooms.

The Centenary building enjoys a great onsite café and an outdoor courtyard with covered seating.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatres (Harvard-style)
  • Seminar room
  • Function room

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDAreaCapacity
Lecture theatreHarvard Room 113216362
Lecture theatreHarvard Room 213416962
Seminar roomTEAL Seminar Room13611740
Function spaceFunction space4036540

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

Located at the Eastern end of campus, the Engineering building provides a small number of flat-floored seminar rooms and is within easy walking distance from on-campus parking, the Centenary building café, campus bike hub and bus stop.

The Engineering rooms are suitable in their own right for smaller activities or may be ideal break-out spaces to support larger lecture-style delivery from venues in neighbouring buildings.

Available space types

  • Flex space
  • Seminar room

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Flex spaceEngineering Design Centre30216648
Seminar roomSeminar Room3048040

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

Located at the Eastern (River Derwent) end of campus, the Law building provides a great mix of contemporary spaces of varying sizes. There is parking and a café nearby.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatre
  • Flex space
  • Seminar room
  • Foyer

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture theatreLaw Lecture Theatre 1229210208
FoyerLaw Foyer246/25022360
Flex spaceLaw Flex Space13210160
Seminar roomLaw Seminar Room 11316428

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

Social Sciences is centrally located on campus, with easy access to bus stops, on-campus parking and amenities (cafes, library, outdoor seating areas).

Its location close to the University Centre means that Social Sciences provides ideal spaces for larger groups breaking out from larger lecture-style delivery, or which can be used for smaller groups in their own right.

Available space types

  • Seminar rooms
  • Tutorial rooms
  • Flex space

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Seminar roomSocSci Seminar Room20911478
Tutorial roomSocSci Tutorial Room21011150
Tutorial roomSocSci Tutorial Room2118238
Tutorial roomSocSci Tutorial Room2124020
Seminar roomSocSci Seminar Room2134115
Flex spaceSocSci Flex Space3128648
Seminar roomSocSci Seminar Room3195025
Seminar roomSocSci Seminar Room3224924

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

True to its name, the University Centre has long been regarded as a central focal point for the campus. Traditionally home to the University southern graduations, it continues to boast the largest lecture theatre on campus (capacity of 349, or up to 569 when used in conjunction with its overflow theatre).

The University Centre is centrally located with easy access to bus stops, on-campus parking and amenities (cafes, library, outdoor seating areas). Main theatre bookings can be supported through bookings of the adjoining foyer (complete with its own basic food preparation area), or the foyer may be booked in its own right (subject to bookings in the main theatre).

The neighbouring Social Sciences building provides some great nearby break-out spaces.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatre (large capacity)
  • Foyer space with basic food preparation area

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture theatreStanley Burbury (Main)208422349
Lecture theatre*Stanley Burbury  Theatre 2209133220
FoyerUni Centre Foyer211265132
Theatre mezzanine*Stanley Burbury Theatre 34059280
Theatre mezzanine*Stanley Burbury Theatre 44049280
Ante roomRobing Room2062312

* bookable only with the main lecture theatre.

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

If you are interested in indoor or outdoor sport and recreation facilities or amenities (e.g. sports courts, ovals, training facilities), these are available for hire and booked through Unigym.

You can check out what's available and access the booking tools via the Hobart Unigym | University of Tasmania (utas.edu.au)

About the site

One of the Inveresk site's original structures, dating back to the area's role as a railyard for steam locomotives, the heritage Annexe building is home to the University's Creative Arts and Media disciplines, including visual and performing arts. It plays home to the Annexe Drama Theatre, a popular performance and events venue.

The Annexe building is centrally located with easy access to bus stops, Council-operated (paid) parking and amenities.  The Launceston CBD is within easy walking distance via the pedestrian and cycle bridge across the North Esk.

Available space types

  • Performance theatre

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Performance theatreAnnexe Drama Studio104149100
Performance theatreAnnexe Drama Theatre112191160

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

Opened in February 2022, the Inveresk Library is the heart of the University’s evolving Inveresk campus. It features modern, tech-equipped facilities and flexible spaces for group, individual, informal and formal learning and other activities.

The library building is centrally located with easy access to bus stops, Council-operated (paid) parking and amenities. It has a great onsite cafe (opening February 2023).  The Launceston CBD is within easy walking distance via the pedestrian and cycle bridge across the North Esk.

Available space types

  • Foyer
  • Flex space

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
FoyerLibrary Foyer101322160
Flex spaceLibrary Flex Space21612450*

* individually seated. Table seating reduces capacity to 34.

Enquiries and bookings

All Inveresk Library venues are booked through the Academic Director - Academy Gallery & Exhibitions. To enquire, contact the Academic Director via email

Gallery

The Inveresk precinct is host to a number of vibrant outdoor venues suitable for a range of activities or events, all of which are within a short distance from the Launceston CBD and nearby amenities such as QVMAG and UTAS Stadium. They can be booked in their own right or combined for larger events.

  • Check out the locations of the outdoor venues on Unimaps

Available spaces

Food and Community Garden

The newly-completed Community Garden is a series of edible plots that will support a significant output of food production, including a composter and green house. It enables collaborative learning experiences for all ages, and is available for community events and festivals.

Esk Activity Space

The Esk Activity space is a large recreation area close to the city for educational programs and informal activities open to the community. It features two playing surface courts, sprint track, table tennis, bouldering wall and timber seating.

The Laneway

Located between the Stone and Library and Student Experience buildings, the Laneway enjoys a central location within the precinct, ideal for stalls and as a break-out space, and with easy access to campus amenities including the campus cafe.

pulingina milaythina Welcoming Space

The pulingina milaythina Welcome Space is a cultural meeting place with fire pit, performance space, separate men’s and women’s business spaces and Indigenous plantings.

Enquiries and bookings

Gallery

If you are interested in indoor or outdoor sport and recreation facilities or amenities (e.g. sports courts, ovals, training facilities), these are available for hire and booked through Unigym.

You can check out what's available and access the booking tools via the Launceston Unigym | University of Tasmania (utas.edu.au)

About the site

Located at the southern end of the Newnham campus, the Faculty of Arts building is home to a large capacity lecture theatre (seating 291) and a number of contemporary seminar and tutorial rooms.

The Faculty of Arts building is easily accessed from the main carpark and is easy walking distance from central campus cafes and amenities.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatre
  • Seminar rooms
  • Tutorial room

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture TheatreArts Lecture Theatre 9151269291
Seminar RoomArts Seminar Room1314020
Seminar RoomArts Seminar Room1414020
Tutorial RoomArts Tutorial Room1354420

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

About the site

The Sir Raymond Ferrall Centre (SRFC) is regarded as a focal point for the Newnham campus. Traditionally home to the University northern graduations, it continues to boast one of the largest lecture theatres on campus (capacity of 270).

The SRFC is centrally located with easy access to bus stops, on-campus parking and amenities (cafes, library, outdoor seating areas). Main theatre bookings can be supported through bookings of the adjoining foyer for catering or break-out purposes.

Available space types

  • Lecture theatre
  • Foyer
  • Flex space

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Lecture theatreSRFC Lecture Theatre 5138299270
FoyerSRFC Foyer155170100
Flex spaceSRFC Flex Space13021780

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery

If you are interested in indoor or outdoor sport and recreation facilities or amenities (e.g. sports courts, ovals, training facilities), these are available for hire and booked through Unigym.

You can check out what's available and access the booking tools via the Launceston Unigym | University of Tasmania (utas.edu.au)

About the West Park Campus

The University's newly constructed West Park campus building, known as the Field Building, is located a short coastal walk from the heart of the Burnie CBD. As the last surviving structure from the original Burnie High School, the Domestic Arts building has been retained as an important feature of the campus and is already highly sought after for community and other external events.

Available space types

  • Seminar rooms
  • Flex space

Available spaces

TypeNameRoom IDArea (sqm)Capacity
Seminar roomDomestic Arts Seminar Room1567842
Seminar roomDomestic Arts Seminar Room1655320
Flex spaceMultipurpose Room2429340
Seminar roomField Building Seminar Room1246130
Seminar roomField Building Seminar Room12610248
Flex spaceField Building Collaborative Laboratory1377336
Seminar roomField Building Seminar Room1236130
Seminar roomField Building Seminar Room23810545
Seminar roomField Building Seminar Room24110045
Seminar roomField Building Meeting Room1343712

Enquiries and bookings

Through the University's standard venue hire process.

Gallery